Legal

 

Thinking Gifts website terms and conditions of use, and company registration details.

Please ensure you understand and agree to the following before using this web site.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Copyright | Company Details

Terms and Conditions of useage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Thinking Gifts’s relationship with you in relation to this website.
The term “Thinking Gifts” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, London, W1F 7LD, UK. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Thinking Gifts’s prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Delivery

Please allow up to 21 days for delivery, though we usually despatch within a day or two. A full refund (less postage) will be made within 30 days if not completely satisfied and if the goods are returned within 30 days of receipt of goods. If goods are faulty on arrival, a full refund (including postage) will be made or replacement of goods, if requested, within 30 days, if the goods are returned within 30 days of receipt of goods. These terms and conditions do not affect the consumers' statutory rights. All orders will receive a full VAT receipt if applicable. All prices quoted are inclusive of VAT.

Please note that when shipping goods outside of the EU, on the rare occasion additional charges for duties and taxes can be applied at customs. Thinking Gifts are not responsible for paying these charges and therefore is up to the receiver of the goods, who is responsible for paying the additional charges.

Thinking Gifts Ltd is registered in the UK
Company Registration Number: 5848926.
VAT Registration Number: 906 0626 44

Returns

Warehouse for returns:
Bowler Group Ltd
Units A+B Harvey Business Park
Harvey Road
Basildon, Essex
SS13 1FH
UK

Tel: 01268 727721

Privacy Statement

Our contact details are:
Thinking Gifts Company Ltd
39-41 North Road
London
N7 9DP
UK

Telephone no. + 44 (0) 845 430 4500
Fax no. + 44 (0) 845 430 4501

Email: sales@thinkinggifts.com

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam), unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes: your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details. All personal details and credit card payments are secured by SSL/128 bit encryption. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. We will not store financial information or card information.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviours of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. If you have any questions/comments about privacy you should email us.

Complaints procedure

In the unlikely event of a complaint, please email us with your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days, and aim to resolve the matter within a further 5 working days. Our procedure aims to be fair, confidential, and effective, as we are always striving to improve our service to you. Equally if you have any comments or suggestions, please feel free to email us.

Trade Customers

All goods remain the property of Thinking Gifts Limited until fully paid. Thinking Gifts Limited reserves the right to charge the full legal costs in the pursuance of any unpaid debts.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Thinking Gifts uses and protects any information that you give Thinking Gifts when you use this website.
Thinking Gifts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Thinking Gifts may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/07.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Click here to find out more.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thinkinggifts.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Thinking Gifts Company Ltd, Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, London, W1F 7LD, UK
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Thinking Gifts and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Thinking Gifts. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Thinking Gifts takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Thinking Gifts Company Ltd - © Thinking Gifts Company Ltd 2017. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Company Details

Thinking Gifts Company Ltd

Registered address: Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, London, W1F 7LD, UK

Company number: 05848926

VAT number: 906 0626 44

x

Newsletter

Join our newsletter for special offers and to be the first to hear about updates to the Thinking Gifts range.